Arkansas State Police, Arkansas
End of Watch Thursday, February 27, 1975
Add to My HeroesWilliam Ronnie Brooks, III
Trooper William Brooks was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three federal fugitives who had escaped from the Monroe County Jail.
He apprehended all three six blocks from the jail in Clarendon. He had all three handcuffed and lying on the ground when one produced a hidden handgun and shot him. The three were captured minutes later.
Two suspects, 29 and 36, were charged with and convicted of murder and sentenced to life without parole.
Trooper Brooks had served with the Arkansas State Police for four years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 319
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to life