Correctional Officer Kenneth Levella Bettis

Alabama Department of Corrections, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, September 16, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Levella Bettis

Correctional Officer Kenneth Bettis succumbed to stab wounds sustained on September 1st, 2016, when he was attacked by an inmate at the William C. Holman Correctional Facility in Atmore, Alabama.

The inmate attacked and stabbed Officer Bettis in retaliation for being denied an extra food tray during the prison's lunch service.

Officer Bettis was flown to the University of South Alabama Hospital where he remained until succumbing to the stab wounds.

The inmate, 46, who had been serving a 20 year sentence for robbery since 2013, was charged with murder of Officer Bettis' death.

Officer Bettis was a combat veteran of the Alabama Army National Guard.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 1, 2016
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Charged with murder

retaliation