DeSoto County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, November 25, 1916
Add to My HeroesJohn Henry Wiggins
Deputy Sheriff John Wiggins was shot and killed while searching for a man who had just committed a murder in Wauchula.
He had been notified of the murder, that occurred near the Petiwate Turpentine Still, and positioned himself at a bridge on the roadway leading from the facility. The murder suspect approached the bridge a short time later. As Deputy Wiggins ordered him to stop the man opened fire, striking Deputy Wiggins in the face.
Deputy Wiggins was taken to Tampa for treatment but died near Lakeland before arriving at the hospital.
The subject who murdered him was arrested and charged with his murder. The conviction was overturned by the Supreme Court. He was then tried for the original murder, sentenced to death, and subsequently executed by hanging on August 16th, 1918.
Deputy Wiggins was one one of three triplets, and was survived by his sister and brother.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available