Old Forge Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, December 18, 1899
Add to My HeroesPatrick Rafferty
Police Officer Patrick Rafferty was shot and killed inside of the Jermyn No. 2 mine near Old Forge, Pennsylvania.
A drunk mine worker had threatened other miners with a revolver and then entered the mine's engine room, where he held two employees hostage. During the incident the subject accidentally knocked over an oil lamp and started a fire inside of the mine. A mine firefighter who was unaware of the situation entered the engine room and put out the fire before being taken hostage too.
The firefighter was able to sound the mine's emergency whistle, alerting the surrounding townspeople. Officer Rafferty and a second officer responded to the mine to investigate why the whistle was sounded and were informed of the hostage situation. As they entered the engine room the subject inside opened fire on them striking Officer Rafferty in the side. The other officers and hostages tackled the subject and took him into custody.
As they removed the man from the mine the angry citizens attempted to lynch him, but their efforts were thwarted when additional officers arrived and took him to the county jail.
Officer Rafferty was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, December 17, 1899
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested