Special Officer James Reedy Booth

Southern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, August 30, 1922

Add to My Heroes

James Reedy Booth

Special Officer Jasper Booth and Special Officer Eugene Feaster were beaten, stabbed, and shot to to death while patrolling the Southern Railroad's Hamburg shops in Aiken, South Carolina, at approximately 5:00 am.

Both officers had been patrolling the secluded roadway leading from the Augusta-Aiken Highway to the railroad's shops when they were ambushed by a group of men near a footbridge. Both officers were shot repeatedly, stabbed, beaten with clubs and kicked.

Officer Feaster was killed at the scene. Officer Booth pretended to be dead during the incident. A railroad worker found them a short time later. Officer Booth was taken to a hospital in Augsuta where he was able to make a statement before dying.

Several subjects were arrested and charged in connection with their murders.

Officer Booth was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location South Carolina
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Arrested

ambush