Allegheny County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, May 19, 1923
Add to My HeroesFrancis Xavier Mooney
Deputy Sheriff Frank Mooney succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on May 2nd, 1923, while he was serving a writ of replevin for furniture at a home at 161 Winslow Street in Pittsburgh.
Deputy Mooney had escorted two workers to the home to remove the furniture listed in the order. The homeowner returned home after about half of the furniture had been moved from the house onto the sidewalk. When Deputy Mooney refused to stop the removal of the furniture the man grabbed a revolver from the drawer of a bureau that had been removed and opened fire. Deputy Mooney was struck once in the head and once in the back as he attempted to seek cover.
Several Pittsburgh police officers responded to the scene and arrested the man in the front yard. The subject was subsequently charged with murder after Deputy Mooney died on May 19th, 1923. The suspect was convicted of second degree murder. He was paroled in 1931.
Deputy Mooney served with the Allegheny County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 2, 1923
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1931