Lieutenant Joseph Paul Campagna

Brooke County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, March 8, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Paul Campagna

Lieutenant Joseph Campagna suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to a domestic disturbance at a home on Boyd Road in Hooverson Heights.

He and the sheriff had responded to the call together. As suddenly collapsed as he spoke to the subjects involved in the disturbance.

Lieutenant Campagna was a U.S. Army World War II veteran and had served with the Brooke County Sheriff's Office for 38 years. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 38 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

domestic