Police Officer Timothy Kevin Smith

Eastman Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, August 13, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Kevin Smith

Police Officer Tim Smith was shot and killed while responding to reports of a subject carrying a firearm at the intersection of Smith Street and Main Street at approximately 9:30 pm.

Officer Smith made contact with the subject along the railroad tracks adjacent to the intersection. The man opened fire on Officer Smith, wounding him. Officer Smith was able to return him fire and informed dispatchers he had been shot. The subject fled the scene but was apprehended two days later.

The suspect, 24, was charged with murder. On November 22, 2019 he was sentenced to five years for violating his parole. As of 2022 a date for his murder trial has not been set.

Officer Smith had served with the Eastman Police Department for 5-1/2 years. He is survived by three children, two stepchildren, fiancee, parents, and three siblings. Officer Smith was murdered two days before this 31st birthday.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years, 6 months
  • Badge 205

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

suspicious person