Tennessee Bureau of Investigation, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, August 9, 2016
Add to My HeroesDe'Greaun Reshun Frazier
Special Agent De'Greaun Frazier was shot and killed while conducting an undercover narcotics operation in Jackson, Tennessee, at approximately 2:00 pm.
The subject of the investigation had Agent Frazier and an informant drive to Brianfield Cove where he told them he could obtain one ounce of cocaine. When the man returned to the backseat of the vehicle he displayed a handgun and attempted to rob them. Agent Frazier was shot once in the back as he attempted to exit the vehicle.
The man fled the scene on foot but was arrested at a home approximately one half mile away. He was arrested and subsequently pleaded guilty to felony murder and aggravated robbery. He was sentenced to life in prison.
Special Agent Frazier had served with the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation for only six months and was assigned to the Jackson-Madison County Metro Narcotics. He had previously served with the Millington Police Department for six years, the University of Memphis Police Department for four years, and also served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Office as a reserve deputy. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life