Corporal Montrell Lyle Jackson

Baton Rouge Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, July 17, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Montrell Lyle Jackson

Corporal Montrell Jackson, Police Officer Matthew Gerald, Deputy Sheriff Brad Garafola, and Sergeant Nick Tullier, both of the East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed by a subject outside of a convenience store at 9611 Airline Highway shortly before 9:00 am.

Officers had received reports of a subject walking along the roadway carrying a rifle. As responding officers arrived in the area, they were ambushed by the subject. Deputy Garafola, Corporal Jackson, and Officer Gerald were killed, Sergeant Tullier succumbed to his injuries in 2022, and two officers were injured.

The subject was shot and killed by other responding officers.

Corporal Jackson had served with the Baton Rouge Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and infant son.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush