Corporal Robert Howard Hinson

Corporal Robert Howard Hinson

Columbus County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, June 18, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Robert Howard Hinson

Corporal Robert Hinson was shot once in the head and killed while responding to a breaking and entering call at the county airport.

The two suspects, ages 16 and 17, had called in a false breaking and entering report to lure an officer to an ambush. As Corporal Hinson approached, he was shot and killed without warning at close range.

The suspects were apprehended nearby by responding officers. During interviews, one of the suspects reportedly bragged the ambush was an execution to complete gang initiation. Both suspects were tried as adults and sentenced to life in prison with an additional 70 years to run consecutively. As of June 9, 2023, both were in prison.

Corporal Hinson was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and served with the Columbus County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

juvenile offender, ambush, gang member