Railroad Detective Albert Schmittker

Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, March 30, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Albert Schmittker

Railroad Detective Albert Schmittker succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier in the Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad's Southside yards near South Fourth Street in Braddock, Pennsylvania.

He was examining an eastbound freight train that had stopped in the yards. As he opened the door to a boxcar, two subjects jumped out and opened fire on him with a revolver, striking him in the leg. Both men then fled the area towards South Sixth Street.

Detective Schmittker was taken to Southside Hospital where he died two days later.

Detective Schmittker was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Pennsylvania
  • Incident Date Wednesday, March 28, 1923
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Not available

foot patrol, ambush