Sergeant Stacey Allen Baumgartner

Patton Village Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, June 19, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Stacey Allen Baumgartner

Sergeant Stacey Baumgartner was killed when his patrol car collided with another vehicle at the intersection of Highway 242 and FM 1485 in Montgomery County while he was involved in a pursuit.

He had been dispatched to a gas station at Highway 242 and US 59 for reports of a subject urinating in public and exposing himself. As he arrived on the scene, the man attempted to run him over and then fled at a high rate of speed. As the pursuit passed through the intersection with FM 1485, Sergeant Baumgartner's patrol car was broadsided by an SUV.

The impact pushed Sergeant Baumgartner's patrol car into a light pole and caused the SUV to overturn. Sergeant Baumgartner was transported to Memorial Hermann Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. An 11-year-old child in the SUV was also killed, and several other occupants were injured in the crash. The driver of the vehicle that was fleeing returned to the scene of the crash, where he was arrested and charged with murder and intoxicated manslaughter.

The subject was found guilty of evading arrest/detention causing death, and sentenced to 15 years in prison.

Sergeant Baumgartner had served with the Patton Village Police Department for over three years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

In 2025, a stretch of Texas 242 from US 59 to FM 1485 was renamed the “Sergeant Stacey Baumgartner Memorial Highway.”

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 3 years, 8 months
  • Badge 105

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with murder

vehicle pursuit