San Juan County Sheriff's Office, Utah
End of Watch Friday, August 20, 1965
Add to My HeroesCarlos Mentril Hall
Deputy Sheriff Carlos Hall suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with two intoxicated female inmates in a holding cell in Bluff, Utah.
He suffered minor injuries during the scuffle and drove himself home. Upon arriving home he began to suffer chest pains and asked his wife to call for an ambulance. He died while being transported to a hospital in Monticello.
Deputy Hall was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available