Night Policeman Charles E. Brockman

Fort Collins Police Services, Colorado

End of Watch Sunday, December 17, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. Brockman

Night Policeman Charles Brockman was shot and killed while chasing a murder suspect in downtown Fort Collins.

While on his beat he came across a stabbing victim. As Policeman Brockman pursued the suspect the man pulled out a pistol and shot him. The 30-year-old suspect was later apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death. In 1916 he received a new trial, was again convicted of murder, but sentenced to life. He died in prison on August 18, 1950.

Policeman Brockman was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison