Park Ranger James Donald Vaughn

United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, April 26, 1958

Add to My Heroes

James Donald Vaughn

Park Ranger James Vaughn was killed in a vehicle crash on Highway 99 (modern day I-5), approximately 12 miles north of Castaic, California, in Los Angeles County.

He was on official travel returning from the Yosemite Training School to his assignment at Grand Canyon National Park in Arizona when another vehicle crossed the center line and struck his car head-on. Ranger Vaughn and two juveniles in the other vehicle were killed in the collision. Ranger Vaughn's wife, who was traveling with him, was injured.

Ranger Vaughn had served with the National Park Service for four years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location California