Police Officer Susan Louise Farrell

Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Saturday, March 26, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Susan Louise Farrell

Police Officer Susan Farrell and Police Officer Carlos Puente-Morales were killed when their patrol car was struck head-on by a wrong way, drunk driver on I-80, at mile marker 117.

They were transporting a prisoner from Council Bluffs back to Des Moines when the crash occurred. Both officers, the prisoner, and the driver of the wrong way vehicle were killed.

Officer Farrell had served with the Des Moines Police Department for only five months and had previously served with the Polk County Sheriff's Office for 11 years.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 11 years, 5 months
  • Badge 5184

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Killed in crash

wrong-way driver