Lakeshire Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, January 3, 2015
Add to My HeroesRonald Eugene Strittmatter
Police Officer Ronald Strittmatter suffered a fatal heart attack after attempting to help an elderly person who had fallen.
He had attempted to lift the person off the floor several times until paramedics arrived. He got off duty approximately one hour later and went home. He died early the following morning as the result of a heart attack.
Officer Strittmatter had served with the Lakeshire Police Department for four years and had previously served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for 24 years. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 28 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Friday, January 2, 2015