Sergeant John Wayne DeLashmit

Sergeant John Wayne DeLashmit

Covington Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, November 4, 1991

Add to My Heroes

John Wayne DeLashmit

Sergeant John DeLashmit suffered a fatal heart attack while jogging at the track as part of training for the department's Tactical Unit.

He had just finished a firearms portion of the training and had started jogging when he collapsed.

Sergeant DeLashmit had served with the Covington Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack