Trooper Thomas L. Clardy

Trooper Thomas L. Clardy

Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, March 16, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Thomas L. Clardy

Trooper Thomas Clardy died from injuries he sustained in a vehicle collision on I-90, near mile marker 80 in Charlton, at approximately 12:00 pm.

He was working an overtime assignment conducting accident reduction enforcement when he made a traffic stop of another vehicle. He had returned to his patrol car when another vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed crossed three travel lanes and struck him from behind.

Trooper Clardy was transported to a local hospital where he died from his injuries. The driver of the vehicle who struck the patrol car was charged with driving under the influence of marijuana. He was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and vehicular homicide.

Trooper Clardy was a United States Army and Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Massachusetts State Police for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 3090
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter

traffic stop