Deputy Sheriff Gabriel B. Hollingsworth, Jr.

Arapahoe County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, December 10, 1887

Add to My Heroes

Gabriel B. Hollingsworth, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Gabriel Hollingsworth was shot and killed as he rode with a posse who was searching for a man wanted for wounding another deputy three days earlier.

Deputy Hollingsworth had been sworn in as a deputy to ride with the posse.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 3 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt