Officer Norman J. Bretz

Officer Norman J. Bretz

Indiana State Excise Police, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, February 23, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Norman J. Bretz

Officer Norman Bretz was killed in a single vehicle crash while performing alcohol beverage permit inspections in Warrick County.

His vehicle left the roadway on a curve on Indiana 161, approximately seven miles southeast of Boonville, and struck a utility pole.

Officer Bretz had served with the Indiana State Excise Police for one year. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash