Giles County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, April 10, 1954
Add to My HeroesBill Hugh Broadwell
Deputy Sheriff Bill Broadwell was shot and killed when he and another deputy went to a home near Hoge's Store to search for a suspect wanted for assault.
The homeowner, who was not the wanted subject, opened fire on the deputies with a shotgun, killing Deputy Broadwell. The homeowner was arrested and taken out of the county by the Virginia State Police to protect him from an angry mob of citizens.
The 30-year-old man was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 15 years in prison.
Deputy Broadwell was a United States Navy World War II veteran. He was survived by three children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years