Cumberland Police Department, Rhode Island
End of Watch Saturday, April 27, 1901
Add to My HeroesHerbert D. Moore
Special Officer Herbert Moore was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress at a local store.
He was taken to a local hospital where he died three days later.
Officer Moore had served with the Cumberland Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, April 24, 1901
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available