Riverdale Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, February 11, 2016
Add to My HeroesGregory Eugene Barney
Major Greg Barney was shot and killed while assisting members of the Clayton County Police Department at an apartment complex in the 6600 block of Church Street.
Major Barney, who was not wearing a vest, was assigned to the perimeter while other officers served a warrant at an apartment. When officers knocked on the door the subject ran out of a back door and encountered Major Barney. The subject shot Major Barney four times in the torso and arm as he continued to flee. A Clayton County officer confronted and shot the subject a short distance away. The man died from his wounds several weeks later.
Major Barney was transported to Southern Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to the wound.
Major Barney had served with the Riverdale Police Department for 26 years and had previously served with the Fulton County Sheriff's Office for six months. He is survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 27 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed