Chief of Police Thomas L. Reed

Stonega Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, May 20, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Thomas L. Reed

Chief of Police Thomas Reed was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on a murder charge.

Chief Reed and a special police officer located the man at a home in Stonega. As they entered the home the man started to run and opened fire on them, mortally wounding Chief Reed. The other officer returned fire, striking the subject three times.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

warrant