Police Officer John J. Ryan

Police Officer John J. Ryan

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, March 22, 1902

Add to My Heroes

John J. Ryan

Policeman John Ryan suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a prisoner near the intersection of 28th Street and Girard Avenue.

He had arrested a drunk and disorderly man at a saloon on Girard Street and was walking him to a callbox located at 28th Street and Flora Avenue Street. The man started resisting and began to struggle with Policeman Ryan. Policeman Ryan collapsed during the struggle. The man fled but was chased by several citizens. He was apprehended by another officer several minutes later.

Policeman Ryan was taken to a local doctor's office where he was pronounced dead. The man who started the struggle was arrested and charged with murder.

Policeman Ryan had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 23

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Arrested

arrest attempt, disorderly