Special Agent J. Scott McGuire

United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Homeland Security Investigations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, January 24, 2016

Add to My Heroes

J. Scott McGuire

Special Agent Scott McGuire succumbed to injuries sustained nine days earlier when he and another agent were struck by a drunk driver near the intersection of Collins Avenue and Espanola Way in Miami Beach, Florida.

Both agents were on duty and standing on Collins Avenue when a vehicle jumped the curb and struck them at approximately 2:20 am. The driver was arrested later in the day after Miami Beach police officers located the vehicle, which had fled the scene.

Agent McGuire and the other agent were both transported to a local hospital. Agent McGuire succumbed to his injuries on January 24th, 2016.

The subject pleaded guilty to vehicular homicide, leaving the scene of an accident involving death and reckless driving, and was sentenced to seven years.

Agent McGuire had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Homeland Security Investigations for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Location Florida
  • Incident Date Friday, January 15, 2016
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Arrested

Impaired Driver, investigation