Constable Samuel L. Queen

Constable Samuel L. Queen

Hume Constable's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, November 28, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Samuel L. Queen

Constable Samuel Queen succumbed to gunshot wound sustained earlier in the week in Rich Hill, Missouri, while transporting a prisoner to jail in Butler, Missouri, by train.

Constable Queen had arrested the man on suspicion of burglary and larceny. He had taken the man to Rich Hill and boarded the evening train to Butler. As it was preparing to depart two subjects opened fire on Constable Queen. One of the men was on the train and the other was outside of the train. He was shot in the arm and abdomen. He developed pneumonia and died several days later.

The two men and the prisoner escaped. On March 6, 1914, the suspect who shot Constable Queen was apprehended in Kansas City. On June 13, 1914, he was convicted of his murder and sentenced to life. On October 21, 1917, he escaped from prison. On January 3, 1918, he robbed a bank in Los Angeles, California, and was captured. In 1951, having escaped from prison three times since 1918, he was awarded a new trial. A year later a judge did away with the trial and he was returned to prison.

The prisoner Constable Queen was transporting was quickly captured but escaped from the county jail on November 13, 1914. He was captured in California on November 18, 1915. Even though Constable Queen's murderer said he gave him the gun he was never charged in connection with his murder. He was sentenced to two years in prison for his other charges. After his release he and his wife went on a crime spree throughout the south western U.S. On September 13, 1918, he shot and killed Detective John W. Rowan of the Colorada Springs Police Department. The next day he shot and killed Policeman Luther Mahill of the Denver Police Department. On November 19, 1918, he and his wife were shot and killed during a gun battle with officers in Los Angeles. Deputy Sheriff George W. Van Vliet of the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department was killed by the suspect.

Constable Queen was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 23, 1913
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

escape attempt