Constable Joseph Rigney

Constable Joseph Rigney

Rome Township Constable's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, July 29, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Rigney

Constable Joseph Rigney was shot and killed as he attempted to serve a warrant on a man for resisting an officer.

The 43-year-old subject pleaded guilty to manslaughter and was sentenced to one to 20 years in prison.

Constable Rigney was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

warrant