Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, January 13, 1935
Add to My HeroesJesse James Styers
Deputy Sheriff Jesse Styers succumbed to injuries sustained at about 5:00 am on October 29th, 1934, when he was involved in a single vehicle crash while serving civil papers.
He had just left his home, located at the intersection of Rural Hall Road and Germanton Road, when his car left the roadway and struck a utility pole.
He suffered a fractured skull in the crash and remained hospitalized until passing away.
Deputy Styers had served with the Forsyth County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, October 29, 1934