Chief of Police Emil H. Johnson

Elmwood Park Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, October 5, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Emil H. Johnson

Chief of Police Emil Johnson was killed in a motorcycle crash while attempting to stop a speeding motorist.

Patrolman Nels Christy, who was riding in the motorcycle's sidecar, survived the crash but was killed in the line of duty in a separate motorcycle crash on July 2nd, 1930.

Chief Johnson had served with the Elmwood Park Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle crash, vehicle pursuit