Railroad Detective Robert McClain

Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, August 18, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Robert McClain

Railroad Detective Bob McClain succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier near Salt Rock, West Virginia, when he attempted to arrest two men who were riding a freight train.

He had grabbed onto one of the subjects when the other one suddenly pulled out a handgun and opened fire. The first shot struck Detective McClain's hand, preventing him from drawing his gun. The man then shot him three more times in the torso.

Detective McClain was taken the C&O Railroad Hospital where he died at approximately 2:00 am on August 18th, 1929.

Two brothers were arrested in Catlettsburg the night before his death and held in connection with his shooting. On December 21, 1929, one was convicted of murder and sentenced to death.

Detective McClain was survived by his wife, stepson, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location West Virginia
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 15, 1929
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested