Special Patrolman George Henry Haas

Emeryville Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, March 8, 1944

Add to My Heroes

George Henry Haas

Special Patrolman George Haas was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery in progress at the Oaks Card Club at the intersection of San Pablo Avenue and Park Avenue.

A man and his brother-in-law had abducted a taxi driver and forced him to drive them to the card club. They entered the club and announced a holdup before firing several rounds from a machine gun over the heads of the patrons. As the subjects fled back into the cab Special Patrolman Haas encountered them and called out to them. One of the men immediately opened fire with the machine gun, striking Patrolman Haas in the abdomen several times.

The men fled but were apprehended several days later and charged with Patrolman Haas' murder. On Jun 11, 1944, both suspects, brother-in-laws, ages 29 and 26, were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. They were executed in the gas chamber on September 14, 1945.

Patrolman Haas was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Machine gun
  • Offender Executed in 1945

robbery