Wagonman William J. Johnston

Wagonman William J. Johnston

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, May 2, 1921

Add to My Heroes

William J. Johnston

Wagonman William Johnston was killed when the patrol wagon he was driving was struck by a streetcar at the intersection of Alexander Street and South Main Street.

He was en route to a fire when the collision occurred. He was taken to Presbyterian Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries later in the evening. Two other officers riding in the wagon suffered minor injuries.

Wagonman Johnston was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War and had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for almost 18 years. He was a widower who was survived by his second wife, six adult children, and five siblings. He was assigned to the West End Police Station, present-day Zone 6 Police Station West End.

Bio

  • Age 74
  • Tour 17 years, 10 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar

emergency response