Blairsville Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, December 14, 1903
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Ginter
Chief of Police William Ginter died after contracting smallpox while fumigating a house following the borough's case of the disease.
The victim had come to town and died at his parents' home. Chief Ginter buried the body and then fumigated the house. Several days later Chief Ginter suddenly became ill and died after having contracted the disease.
Chief Ginter was a widower and was survived by his young daughter.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 18, 1903