Special Policeman Panfilo Di Rossi

Chicago, Terre Haute and Southeastern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, November 5, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Panfilo Di Rossi

Special Policeman Panfilo Di Rossi was shot and killed along the Chicago, Terre Haute and Southeastern Railroad tracks in Chicago Heights, Illinois.

He had been shot in the head four times and his body left in an alley on the west side of Stewart Avenue, between 23rd Street and 24th Street, along the railroad tracks. It is believe that he was murdered by freight car thieves.

Policeman Di Rossi was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available