Merchant Policeman John L. Watterson

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, December 23, 1893

Add to My Heroes

John L. Watterson

Merchant Policeman John Watterson was stabbed and beaten to death after interrupting a burglary in progress at a meat market at 901 N Mississippi Street (present day Senate Avenue).

Policeman Watterson challenged the three burglars as they emerged from the rear door of the market. A violent struggle ensued in which Policeman Watterson was stabbed multiple times and his skull fractured. Despite his injuries he was able to fire his revolver, wounding one of the subjects.

He chased the men approximately one block before collapsing near 750 N Tennessee Street (present day Capitol Avenue). Policeman Watterson died moments after responding officers located him.

Two suspects were arrested on August 2, 1894, but were released several days later due to a lack of evidence. No one was ever convicted of Policeman Watterson's murder.

Policeman Watterson had served as a merchant policeman for several years.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Shot and wounded

burglary