Chief Special Agent Bernard W. Dolan

Indiana Harbor Belt Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, January 27, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Bernard W. Dolan

Chief Special Agent Barney Dolan and Assistant Special Agent Peter Maloney were shot and killed while attempting to question two railroad employees about recent boxcar thefts in the rail yards at Franklin Park, Illinois.

They encountered the two men in the yards and asked what they were doing in the area. They then asked if either subject had guns and both replied that they did not. The agents asked the men to walk back away from the tracks with them for further questioning. As they walked along Bismarck Street (present day Chestnut Avenue) one of the men suddenly produced a handgun and shot Chief Dolan twice. The second man then pulled out a gun and shot Special Agent Maloney once.

The subjects ran from the scene but were arrested approximately six weeks later.

Chief Dolan was survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested