Frisco Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Sunday, August 5, 1883
Add to My HeroesDaniel Mahoney
Police Officer Daniel Mahoney was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three intoxicated men who had been firing their pistols into the air.
He had advised the subjects earlier in the evening to stop causing a disturbance. He encountered them again at approximately 3:30 am and ordered them off the street. One of the men drew his pistol and shot Officer Mahoney.
Before dying 11 hours after being shot, Officer Mahoney identified the man who shot him.
The man was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 14 years in prison. He was pardoned by Governor Eli Murray in 1886.
Officer Mahoney had served with the Frisco Police Department for three years. He was survived by his two brothers and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Pardoned