Policeman J. H. "Buster" Suber

Texas A&M University Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, December 14, 1913

Add to My Heroes

J. H. "Buster" Suber

Policeman Buster Suber was killed when he came in contact with a live wire while coming to the aid of two other people who had been electrocuted.

The local telephone company's phone line had been strung along a barbed wire fence. The line came in contact with a power line and fell to the roadway. A married couple who were walking home after visiting friends on the college's farm did not see the line in the darkness and both were electrocuted. The husband died and the woman was rendered unconscious when she fell across the line.

Another resident of the farm saw the bodies in the roadway and called Policeman Suber, thinking that the two were drunk college students. Policeman Suber, a student, and the college power plant superintendent went to the scene. Policeman Suber and the student also came in contact with the lines. Policeman Suber was thrown approximately five feet.

The power plant superintendent realized what had occurred and ran to a nearby home to call the power company to tell them to turn off the power. He was also shocked when he picked up the phone.

Policeman Suber and the husband who was originally shocked both died. All of the other citizens who were shocked recovered from their injuries.

Policeman Suber had served with the Texas A&M University Police Department for approximately three months. He was survived by his wife, mother, and several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted

electrocuted