Constable James K. "Polk" Phillips

Tyler County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch Monday, December 11, 1893

Add to My Heroes

James K. "Polk" Phillips

Constable Polk Phillips was shot and killed from ambush in front of his home in Colmesneil, Texas.

A subject who had had an encountered with Constable Phillips several days prior had paid two men $25 to murder him. The man then supplied them with a shotgun and Winchester rifle.

The two men hid near the house and waited for him in ambush. As Constable Phillips and his son approached the gate the subject with the shotgun opened fire, killing the constable. The men fled but were apprehended and charged with murder.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Charged with murder

ambush, at home, revenge