Policeman John M. Brinnegar

Policeman John M. Brinnegar

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, September 29, 1928

Add to My Heroes

John M. Brinnegar

Policeman Brinnegar was shot and killed by a bootlegging suspect as he searched for liquor in his home. Policeman Brinnegar and the suspect were found locked in an embrace. Both had shot each other to death.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed