Sheriff James O. Long

Sheriff James O. Long

Briscoe County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, May 5, 1915

Add to My Heroes

James O. Long

Sheriff James Long was shot and killed by the principal of Silverton High School following a dispute about school matters.

The principal had been accused of harassing male teachers who were living in a boarding house. The sheriff spoke to the principal about the matter after being asked to.

The principal went home and obtained his revolver following the conversation. He found Sheriff Long at the local drug store in Silverton and then fatally shot him as he exited the store. The principal was arrested and charged with Sheriff Long's murder. The trial ended in a mistrial after being moved to Hale County in a change of venue.

Sheriff Long had served with the Briscoe County Sheriff's Office for only six months. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

ambush