Posse Member James Cope

Posse Member James Cope

La Salle County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, June 25, 1891

Add to My Heroes

James Cope

Posse Member Jim Cope was shot and killed in Encinal, Texas, while attempting to arrest a man who had shot at a deputy earlier in the night.

The deputy was investigating four disorderly subjects at approximately 2:00 am when one of the men fired at him. The deputy organized a posse that included Mr. Cope, another deputy, and another citizen. The posse encountered the group again at approximately 3:00 am. The posse was fired upon as they attempted to arrest the man who had shot at the deputy during the first encounter.

Mr. Cope was struck in the stomach and killed. Another civilian posse member was wounded in the leg. Two of the subjects in the group were shot and killed by the return gunfire from the posse. The other two were arrested.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Two shot and killed