Deputy Sheriff Serapio Andrade

Val Verde County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, November 30, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Serapio Andrade

Deputy Sheriff Serapio Andrade was shot and killed while transporting several men to jail after having arrested them for creating a disturbance in Del Rio.

The men had been drinking and started firing the revolvers in town. Deputy Andrade placed them under arrest and started transporting them to jail in a hack when the men shot him.

One of the subjects was subdued by a citizen at the scene. The other four were arrested by a posse while hiding on railroad property a short time later. One subject was convicted of manslaughter and served five years.

Deputy Andrade was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt, prisoner custody, transport