Detective Walter Patrick McCarthy

Cook County Sheriff's Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, December 2, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Walter Patrick McCarthy

Detective Walter McCarthy was accidentally shot and killed in the parking lot of the Cook County Sheriff's Police Department at 1154 Ridge Road in Homewood, Illinois, at approximately 10:00 am.

He was exiting his vehicle in the parking lot when his revolver was accidentally discharged. The round struck him in the head, killing him. Detective McCarthy normally carried his revolver wrapped in a handkerchief inside his pocket instead of in its holster and it is believed that resulted in the accidental discharge.

Detective McCarthy had served with the Cook County Sheriff's Police Department for three years and had previously served with the Chicago Police Department for 26 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, grandson, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge