Catawissa Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, March 26, 1962
Add to My HeroesRalph Jacob Fox
Assistant Chief of Police Ralph Fox was struck and killed by a vehicle on Mill Street at approximately 7:30 pm.
He and the police chief were investigating the theft of tires in the area and had parked on Mill Street to speak to a magistrate at his home. Assistant Chief Fox stepped from the vehicle and began to cross the road when he was struck by an oncoming car.
He was transported to Bloomsburg Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries shortly before midnight.
Assistant Chief Fox was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle