Patrolman Alford Hollan

Patrolman Alford Hollan

Hazard Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, December 6, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Alford Hollan

Patrolman Alford Hollan succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier while questioning two brothers about gunshots that had been fired in the north part of the town.

He and another officer were on foot patrol when they heard the shots, and they went to investigate at approximately 1:30 am. They encountered the brothers in front of their home and asked if they had heard the shots. The men became abusive towards the officers, who then threatened to arrest them for being drunk in public. One of the brothers then pulled out a gun and opened fire, striking Patrolman Hollan twice in the abdomen. Despite the wounds, he returned fire and wounded both men.

The two brothers were both arrested and charged with Patrolman Holland's murder. One of the brothers was convicted of murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Patrolman Hollan was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, December 4, 1922
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

shots fired