Patrolman Robert Eley Mack

Patrolman Robert Eley Mack

Forty Fort Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, April 26, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Robert Eley Mack

Patrolman Robert Mack suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to resuscitate a woman who had been exposed to carbon monoxide.

A gas burner had been left on inside the woman's home, at 27 Oneida Street, for approximately 60 hours, filling it with carbon monoxide. A gas company meter reader noticed the smell of gas coming from the home and discovered the couple in bed after entering the house with the help of a neighbor. The police department and fire department were notified of the situation and responded to the scene.

While on his day off, Patrolman Mack responded to the call of the smell of gas fumes. He entered the home and determined that the husband was deceased but that the woman was still breathing. He and several firefighters worked on reviving the woman with an inhalator while waiting for an ambulance. Patrolman Mack collapsed moments after the woman was transported from the scene. It was determined that he suffered a fatal heart attack as a result of being exposed to the carbon monoxide. The woman passed away the following day.

Patrolman Mack was survived by his wife, daughter, son, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack